Congratulations to the 2016 Award Winners!

Photos of the Awards Ceremony can be viewed on the AEP Facebook page: 2016 Award Winners Photo Album

  • Chapter Activity
    • Outstanding Award - San Diego Student CEQA Practicum by the AEP San Diego Chapter
  • Achievement Award
    • Outstanding AwardState Route 241 Wildlife Safety Fence Project, Orange County prepared for the Toll Roads by the Transportation Corridor Agencies
    • Outstanding AwardLos Angeles Great Streets – Reseda Boulevard prepared for the City of Los Angeles by Northridge Sparkle, CSUN Department of Urban Studies and Planning, City of La Great Streets Task Force, City of LA Council District 12, Northridge Neighborhood Council South, Northridge Vision Committee, LA Mas, Northridge Chamber of Commerce, Museum of the San Fernando Valley
    • Outstanding AwardSustainability in Practice (SIP) Certification Program prepared by the Vintners of California by the Vineyard Team
  • Environmental Resource Document
    • Outstanding AwardCalifornia State Wildlife Action Plan prepared for the California Department of Fish and Wildlife by Ascent Environmental
    • Outstanding AwardChorro Valley Trail Study prepared for the San Luis Obispo Council of Governments by Rincon Consultants and Questa Engineering
    • Outstanding AwardCity of Rocklin General Open Space Management Plan prepared for and by the City of Rocklin
    • Merit AwardSan Luis Obispo County Renewable Energy and Streamlining Program prepared for San Luis Obispo County by Michael Baker International
  • Environmental Analysis Documents
    • Outstanding AwardSacramento Regional County Sanitation District EchoWater Project EIR prepared for the Sacramento Regional County Sanitation District by Ascent Environmental in association with Larry Walker and Associates, Robertson Bryan, Flow Science, and Environmental Science Associates
    • Outstanding AwardNorth Valley Regional Recycling Program EIR/EIS prepared for the U.S. Department of Interior Bureau of Reclamation, City of Modesto, City of Turlock, Del Puerto Water District, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service by the U.S. Department of Interior Bureau of Reclamation
    • Outstanding AwardSacramento Entertainment and Sports Center & Related Development EIR prepared for the City of Sacramento and Sacramento Basketball Holdings LLC by City of Sacramento and Environmental Science Associates
    • Outstanding AwardCalifornia Flats Solar Project EIR prepared for the County of Monterey by Rincon Consultants, Hexagon Transportation Consultants, and the Wallace Group
    • Outstanding AwardStatewide Plant Pest Prevention and Management Program EIR prepared for the California Department of Food and Agriculture by Horizon Water and Environment
    • Merit AwardAnalysis of Oil and Gas Well Stimulation Treatments in California EIR prepared for the California Department of Conservation, Division of Oil, Gas, and Geothermal Resources pursuant to Senate Bill 4. Document prepared by Aspen Environmental Group with substantial assistance from the law firm of Remy Moose Manley, LLP
    • Merit AwardRio d’Oro Specific Plan EIR prepared for the Butte County Department of Development Services and JKB Living, Inc. by Rincon Consultants, Gallaway Enterprises, and KD Anderson and Associates
    • Merit Award2539 Telegraph Avenue Mixed-Use Project EIR prepared for the City of Berkeley by PlaceWorks
    • Merit AwardPG&E Topock Compressor Station Soil Investigation Project Final EIR prepared for the California Department of Toxic Substances Control by Environmental Science Associates
    • Merit AwardCounty of Imperial Renewable Energy and Transmission Update and Implementation Ordinance prepared for the County of Imperial by the Chambers Group
  • Planning Document
    • Outstanding AwardSaratoga Quarry Park Master Plan prepared for the City of Saratoga by PlaceWorks
    • Outstanding AwardCity of Salinas Economic Development Element prepared for the City of Salinas by the Community of Salinas, Building Healthy Communities, Salinas Planning and Research Corporation, COPA, EMC Planning Group, Applied Development Economics, Economic and Planning Systems, Farmhouse Communications, and City Design Collective
    • Merit AwardCounty of Imperial Renewable Energy and Transmission Update and Implementation Ordinance prepared for the County of Imperial by the Chambers Group
  • Public Involvement
    • Outstanding AwardCommunity Bank Sustainable Project Loan Program “Green Fund” prepared for Community Bank of the Bay by Rincon.
    • Outstanding AwardOur Palo Alto 2030 – The Summit hosted by the City of Palo Alto with support from PlaceWorks
  • AEP Board Service Certificates of Appreciation
    • Gene Talmadge, Talmadge Associates – Past President
    • Kent Norton, LSA Associates – Past President/Director-at-Large
    • Roger Turner, Roger Turner & Associates – Past NAEP Liaison
    • Terri McCracken, Placeworks – Past Director-at-Large
    • Lennie Rae Cooke, VCS Environmental – Past Orange County Chapter Director
    • John Kinsey, Wagner Jones Helsley PC – Central Chapter Director
    • Peter Masson, GHD – San Francisco Bay Area Chapter Director
    • Gary Jakobs, AICP, Ascent Environmental – AEP CEQA Workshops
    • Terry Rivasplata, ICF International – CEQA and Legislative Updates
    • Grant Reddy, Placeworks – Publishing
Cron Job Starts